Bainbridge-Guilford Central School District News Article

Music Awards - Senior Recognition Night!

Class of 2019 Musicians
Daniel Bartle, Olivia Hawkins, Damien Borowski, Alexis Haynes, Zamira Caldwell, Alexis Matthews, Dadeon Canfield, Rose McKay, Kristen Chambers, Kaylee Miller, Tannar Cliffe, Haley Morse, Ryan Cooper, Alexis Nichols, Marissa Cuozzo, Nathan Oliver, McKeyli Decker, Thomas Palmatier, Kyle Farnham, Nickolas Petrutoni, Gavin Farrell, Katelyn Porter, Aubrey Fox, Jared Pruskowski, Haley French, Brendan Roefs, Erica Frost, Devon Scherhaufer, Joshua Gaias, Abigail Selfridge, Gwenyth Germond, Evan Seymour, Leah Gregory, Rowan Sherrick, Alexis Gombach, Rhianna Shew,
Gina Haddad, Alexander Tranvaag, Matraca Harmon and Gabriel Watson

NYSSMA – Hannah Sprow – Level 6 A+, Cody Buchman – All-State 99 Kira Davidson – Level 5 B+ Erica Frost All-State Certificate

Most Improved in Chorus – Given to one student in chorus in recognition of outstanding improvement made in rehearsals and performances.  (Medals) Evan Seymour and Nate Oliver

Glimmerglass Award – Given to a student who has shown a love for music and dedication to the music department.  (Tickets to a performance)
Olivia Hawkins

Drama Club Awards
Olivia Hawkins
Hannah Sprow
Josephine Porter
Reese Elwood

Jericho Arts Council Music Award – 
Given to a graduating Senior who through their participation and academic record best exemplifies a commitment to music in the Bainbridge community.  Donated by the Jericho Arts Council.  
Erica Frost

Mary Butler Flyzik Fine Arts Award – Given to the Junior who shows interest and enthusiasm in the Fine Arts.  Two awards this year Donated by the family of Mary Butler Flyzik.  Lauren Womelsdorf

Outstanding in Chorus – Given to one student in chorus in recognition of meritorious performance, contribution to the group, and attitude best representative of the goals in the ensemble.  (Medal) Daniel Bartle

Senior Chorus Award –Given to a Senior choral student who has participated in chorus and has demonstrated outstanding dedication, enthusiasm, effort and contribution to the choral program.  (Plaque) 
Alexis Matthews

Most Improved in Orchestra – Given to one student in orchestra in recognition of meritorious performance, contribution to the group, and attitude best representative of the goals on the ensemble.  (Medal)  
Lauren Womelsdorf

O’Connor Music Award – Given to the students who has been in all three music organizations during his/her junior high and high school careers and who has the highest GPA Donated by Mr. & Mrs. James O’Connor  Abigail Selfridge

Love of Music Award – Given to two high school students who are involved in at least two of the three music ensembles and show promise in music, academics and life. Donated by Patty and Rich Howe; and Hollie Niles Vanderheide (Musica Humana Massage in Afton)
Joshua Gaias, Alexis Matthews

Senior Fine Arts Award – Given to a Senior with a love for the arts Donated by Dr. Michelle Gifford   Gavin Farrell

Service Award – Given to two high school students in recognition of outstanding, dedicated and varied service to the Music Department  Donated the Bianchi Family and an anonymous donor.
Daniel Bartle and Alexis Matthews

Outstanding in Orchestra – Given to one student in orchestra in recognition of meritorious performance, contribution to the group, and attitude best representative of the goals in the ensemble. (Medal) 
Cody Buchman

Judith Niles Senior String Award – Given to a Senior String student who has participated in orchestra and has displayed the musical qualities that Judy Niles always tried to inspire in her students; outstanding dedication, enthusiasm, effort and contribution to the orchestral program.  (Plaque)  
Alex Tranvaag

Mary Jane DiNoto Hughes Memorial Award – Given to a string student who has participated in the BG string program throughout school and has demonstrated outstanding achievement, contribution and participation in a variety of musical services.  This student has also shown outstanding dedication, effort and participation while a student in the music program at BG  Donated by the family of Mary Jane DiNoto Hughes (which includes the Laing family)  Daniel Bartle

Most Improved in Band – Given to one student in band in recognition of outstanding improvement made in lessons, group participation and performance.  (Medal)  Damien Borowski

Thomas A. Braccio Memorial Music Award – Given to a Senior musician who has consistently demonstrated outstanding character, citizenship and service to the school. Donated by the Ladies of Mary Altar Guild of St. John & St. Agnes Catholic Churches  Dadeon Canfield

Senior Music Award in honor of William Smith – Given to a Senior who intends to pursue a career in the field of music. Donated by Dr. Michelle Gifford   Erica Frost

“Unsung” Hero Award – Given to a Senior who has always gone above and beyond to support the Music Department and has been a positive role model for his/her peers  Donated by Anne and Sean Henry  
Brendan Roefs and Abigail Selfridge

Norris Noteworthy Musician Award – Given to a Senior who has shown dedication in their involvement in the music and has developed a passion for music throughout their school career.  Donated by the Norris family.    Gavin Farrell

Most Improved in Color Guard -  Given to the student who has shown the most growth throughout the season.  Donated by Teresa and Rob Burnett.  Hannah Goldswer

Color Guard Award – Given to a high school color guard member in recognition of outstanding leadership and a passion for helping others to strive to be the best they can be. Donated by Rick and Diane Bunting.
Aubrey Fox

Outstanding in Band – Given to one student in band in recognition of meritorious performance, contribution to the group, and attitude best representative of the goals in the ensemble.  (Medal) Jared Pruskowski
and Gabe Watson

William G. Smith Senior Band Award – Given to a Senior band student who has participated in band and has displayed the musical qualities that Bill Smith always tried to inspire in his students; outstanding dedication, enthusiasm, effort and contribution to the band program.  (Plaque) Erica Frost

Four Year Music Award.  
These students have been in all four ensembles for four years, and for most of them since 7th grade.  

Kristen Chambers
Haley French
Olivia Hawkins
Abigail Selfridge

← BACK
Print This Article
View text-based website